Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Hans Andersen Club and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Hans Andersen Club”,」HAC」, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and agents uphold the same obligations.

Your Consent

The website https://hac.org.hk (“Website”) is wholly owned and operated by Hans Andersen Club. By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data (as defined below). If we make any changes to this PPS and/or any procedure mentioned herein, we will announce the changes on the Website to keep you updated on what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or make telephone calls to us, we may collect two types of information from you:

  1. Personal Data
    “Personal Data” means any personally identifying data which we may collect from you when you seek service(s) from us and/or the relevant content or data from which is possible and practical to ascertain the identity of the individual. The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may opt to disclose to us include (but not limited to):
    1. name;
    2. email address;
    3. correspondence address;
    4. gender; 
    5. occupation;
    6. telephone numbers;
    7. identity reference;
    8. credit card or bank account information; and
    9. date of birth.  
  2. User information
    When you visit the Website, our service provider keeps a record of your visit. This includes your domain name, server address, IP address, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations (Visitor Data). We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the websites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We use the Visitor Data for the purpose of preparing statistics, maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolutions, which page has been visited most frequently etc. We use Visitor Data only for preparing statistics, website enhancement, and optimization purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the Visitor Data to personally identify anyone.

Purpose of Collecting your Personal Data

The purpose for which we may use your Personal Data depends on the type(s) of service(s) we are providing to you. For instance, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:
1. to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, comments, and suggestions;
2. to comply or follow up with your requests for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;
3. to enable us to provide you with up-to-date information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events (if applicable);
4. to process with and manage your donations;
5. to confirm your donation arrangements, mailing or email correspondence and activity engagements;
6. to proceed with or manage your membership application, sponsorship, newsletter subscription, volunteering, public education or purchase of products;
7. to confirm your attendance to our events;
8. to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest updates;
9. for analytical purposes in order to improve our system and the quality of the relevant services;
10. other purposes that are in line with or complement the mission of HAC.

Protection of Personal Data

Hans Andersen Club strives to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used, and stored in our system. We also manage carefully the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data are collected impartially and in compliance with the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion, or other usages without due authorization.

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected and/or retained by us. Any request to access to or update the Personal Data shall be in writing addressing HAC. You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us in regard to our service or Website updates via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number and your donation receipt number):
By phone: 23388147
By fax: 23388528
By email: info@hac.org.hk
To unsubscribe from emails: click the “unsubscribe” button in any of the newsletters from us
By Post: 5/F Chuk Yuen Community Centre, 11 Chuk Yuen Road, Wong Tai Sin, Kowloon, HK

Registration, Online Donation and Credit Card Information

We strictly follow the Securities and Futures Commission (“SFC”)’s recommendations, SFC regulations and/or other applicable law. We also observe and adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which is available at: https://www.pcicomplianceguide.org/. Whenever you register at this Website or donate via this Website, your Personal Data will be encrypted. Your credit card details will only be sent to third parties (like banks, our specified employee, authorized agent, and processor) if necessary. Without any authorization or other lawful purposes, HAC will not disclose any credit card information to any other third parties.

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third-party websites”). This PPS does not apply to third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.

Safety

While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us.

Updates to this PPS

Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by you is retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfill such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the HAC’s interests.

Language

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.


私隱政策聲明(下稱「本聲明」)

為配合並貫徹《個人資料(私隱)條例》》( 第614 章) 的規定,安徒生會(下稱為 「本會」或「我們」 )致力保護隱私,保密協議及所有我們持有的個人資訊。我們也同樣要求並確保我們的員工及經紀人履行此責任。

閣下的同意

網站https://hac.org.hk( 「本網站」 )為安徒生會所擁有並負責一切運作。使用本網站表示閣下同意我們收集並使用閣下的個人資料(定義如下)。若我們修改本聲明和/或本聲明內描述的程序,我們將在本會網站上公佈這些修改,使閣下瞭解我們收集哪些資訊,我們如何使用資訊以及在何種情況下我們可能會披露資訊。

收集個人資料和用戶資訊

當閣下瀏覽本網站或致電我們時,我們可能向閣下收集以下兩類的資訊:

  1. 個人資料
    「個人資料」即我們向您提供服務時有可能向您收集的任何個人辨認數據及相關內容,或有可能及實際確定有關個人身分的資料。我們會收集的個人資料或者閣下可以選擇披露的個人資料包括但不限於:
    1. 姓名;
    2. 電郵地址;
    3. 通訊地址;
    4. 姓別;
    5. 職業;
    6. 電話號碼;
    7. 身份號碼;
    8. 信用卡或銀行戶口資料;及
    9. 出生日期
  2. 用戶資訊
    當閣下瀏覽本網站時,我們的互聯網服務商會記錄閣下的瀏覽內容。紀錄會顯示閣下的功能變數名稱、伺服器位址、IP位址、運行系統、瀏覽器種類,語言設定,位置,曾流覽網頁的時間/逗留時間(“訪客數據” )。我們也可能通過使用儲存在閣下電腦硬碟上的「cookies」取得關於閣下一般互聯網使用的資訊,以協助我們改進本網站。使用這些「cookies」收集的資訊可能包括瀏覽網頁的日期和時間、瀏覽的網頁、在本網站停留的時間以及閣下在瀏覽本網站之前與之後瀏覽的網站。互聯網服務商只會向我們提供瀏覽總人數的資訊。我們會使用訪客數據於統計用途、維持及更新我們的網站,例如設定最佳銀幕解像度,瞭解訪問頻率最高的網頁等。我們僅使用訪客數據於統計用途、更新及優化網站的用途上。我們不會亦沒有意圖使用訪客數據辨認任何人的身份。

收集個人資料的用途

視乎閣下所需之服務而定,我們收集閣下的個人資料的用途也會不同。例如,我們可能用閣下的個人資料於以下一項或多項用途:

  1. 回應閣下的查詢、意見及建議;
  2. 跟進閣下透過互聯網、電話或其他途徑向本會提出的資訊或服務要求;
  3. 向閣下發放會員通訊、研究、活動及募捐的邀請(如合適);
  4. 處理閣下的捐款;
  5. 確認閣下的捐款安排、郵寄或互聯網通訊地址及活動參與;
  6. 處理及管理閣下成為本會會員的申請、贊助、電子資訊訂閱、義工項目、公眾教育或購買產品;
  7. 確認閣下參與本會的活動;
  8. 就本會項目的最新消息與閣下聯絡;
  9. 透過數據等分析,協助改善本會網站及相關服務的質素;
  10. 與安徒生會使命一致的其他用途。

保護個人資料

安徒生會致力保護及保障我們所收集、使用、和保留於系統的個人資訊隱私、並謹慎處理轉移和透露任何個人資訊。個人資料通過合法和公正的方式收集,並僅用於安徒生會的正常運作和/或其他合法目的。我們採取一切合理及足夠的措施確保個人資料的保護,為確保其不受未經授權查閱、處理、刪除或其他使用。.

閣下的權利

閣下有權隨時查閱及更正有關閣下的個人資料。查閱及更正個人資料的要求,請以書面形式提交安徒生會。此外,若閣下不願收到關於安徒生會的任何服務或本網站的資訊,閣下可循以下途徑通知我們不再接收我們上述之任何通訊(請列明您的名字、聯絡電話及捐款收據編號):

致電熱線:23388147
傳真:23388528
電郵:info@hac.org.hk
退訂電子郵件:點擊該電郵內的取消訂閱連結
郵寄:九龍黃大仙竹園道11號竹園社區中心5樓

註冊、網上捐贈及信用卡資料

我們致力遵守證券及期貨事務監察委員會的指引、證券法規及/或任何適用法律。我們亦遵從Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS),網址:https://www.pcicomplianceguide.org/。當閣下在本網站註冊或通過本網站捐贈時,閣下的個人資訊會被安全加密。閣下的信用卡資料只會按必要性為處理捐款而被傳給第三方(如銀行、我們指定的僱員、授權代理和處理商)。未經同意或其他合法要求,安徒生會不會披露任何信用卡資料給任何其他第三方。

與其他網站鏈結

本網站提供轉接到其他網站(「第三方網站」)的超鏈結。本聲明不適用於這些第三方網站,我們對第三方網站可能收集的關於閣下的個人資訊不負任何責任。這些第三方超鏈結僅為便利目的而提供。

安全

我們致力於在要求提供個人資訊時使用「安全模式」,但是我們不能擔保通過本網站或任何電子郵件(電郵)方式傳輸的資訊是安全的。

對私隱政策的修改

安徒生會對本聲明的任何修改將在本網頁內公佈。閣下應定期查閱我們的私隱政策以確保閣下瞭解我們的最新政策。若你在有關修改後繼續使用我們的網站及/或有關應用程式,即代表你接受並同意相關修改。

個人資料的保留

我們將按收集資料的相關目的所需的時間保留你的個人資料。當已經沒有必要為相關目的使用個人資料時,除非本行為了符合法律、監管或會計上的要求或為了保障安徒生會的利益而須予以保留外,該等個人資料將會於合理時間內被銷毀。

語言

本聲明具有英文和中文兩種文本。英文與中文文本之間若有衝突時以英文文本準。